Privacy Policy

 

Serenity and Rose are dedicated to keeping your details private.

Any information that we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. 

Serenity and Rose (“we”, “us, and “our”) provides you with access to our site: www.serenityandrose.com.au (“site” “website”).

This Privacy Policy explains how certain information about you may be processed. By using this site and placing orders, you expressly consent to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). For more information on privacy legislation please refer to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. This was updated June 2018 to reflect the changes in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will inform you and post any changes made to the site, so that you are always informed about the following: what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.  You will be deemed to have accepted these terms and consented to our collection, use and sharing of information by continuing to use the site after any posted revisions as we describe in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, then please do not use the site.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact Serenity and Rose as follows:

Mail:  Suite 575, 2/454 Scarborough Beach Road, Osborne Park WA 6017
Email: hello@serenityandrose.com.au

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE IS IT COLLECTED?

    Serenity and Rose will only collect personal information about you where that information is necessary to enable Serenity and Rose to perform one or more of its functions or activities.

    In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.
    Serenity and Rose collects and uses personal information about you predominantly to supply you with the products and services you order from Serenity and Rose.
    Serenity and Rose also collects and uses personal information for related (or ancillary) purposes including:
    1. Billing and account management services.
    2. Business planning and future product development; and
    3. Informing you of any promotions related to Serenity and Rose, as well as the products and services of any other organisations that may fit.

     

    BROWSING OUR SITE & COOKIES

    When you browse our site and our store, we automatically receive your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address. This provides us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
    This information includes:
    • The type of browser and operating system you are using;
    • The address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit;
    • The date and time of your visit;
    • Your server`s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine); and
    • The address of the pages you accessed.
    If you do not wish this to occur, you may visit our site anonymously.
    This process does not personally identify any individual users unless that user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information.
    For more information, please refer to 5. Cookies.

     

    CONTACT FORM DATA

    When you elect to subscribe to our mailing list, we collect simple contact details from you, such as your preferred email and contact name.  With this permission, you may receive emails about any of our promotions, new products and any other updates.
    If at any time, you do not wish to remain subscribed to this mailing list and/or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you are can unsubscribe from this list by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of each email. This process will remove you as a subscriber and remove your details from the subscription list.
    On occasion, Serenity and Rose may also conduct surveys or request other information. These requests are voluntary and will provide Serenity and Rose with relevant information to enable improvement and development for any offered products and services. It will be conveyed as to whether the information requested is of a mandatory or voluntary nature.
     

    ACCOUNT DATA

    When you register for an account with us, we request your name and email address. This information is collected and stored securely.
     

    ONLINE PLATFORM & PAYMENT GATEWAYS

    As part of the purchasing and selling process, we will collect the personal information you provide to us such as your name, address and email address.  This information is required by Serenity and Rose to help process and manage your requests.
    Our online store is hosted through Shopify. Shopify provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to make our products and services available to you for purchase.  Shopify will store your data on a secure server, behind a firewall and will use the information we collect as part of the payment processing practice.
    When you add a product to your shopping cart, unless you choose to delete it, this information will remain in the cart for an indefinite period of time.
    When you make a purchase from the Serenity and Rose shopping website, the personal information disclosed to Serenity and Rose (outlined at point 1. What Information Do We Collect?) is used to complete the purchases that you choose to make and will be shared with your chosen payment gateway.
     

    PAYMENT & THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

    The third-party providers used by Serenity and Rose will only collect, use and disclose your provided information to the extent deemed necessary to allow them to perform the services which they provide to us.
    Any personal information collected at this site will only be disclosed to a third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the Terms and Conditions of any relevant service.
    Serenity and Rose uses the following payment options:
    • PayPal
    • Credit Card (Visa, MasterCard)
    Where you submit a payment via our website, you will be providing your credit card details to one of these service providers. Please note, your credit card details are not stored by the service provider and cannot be accessed by Serenity and Rose and/or its staff.
    Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms of Service.
    Please refer to the individual service provider’s Privacy Policy for details regarding how they use and disclose your credit card details and any other personal information they collect. Serenity and Rose indemnifies themselves of these service providers.
     

    LINKS

    Clicking on certain links located on our blog may direct you away from our site. Serenity and Rose take no responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites. As such, you are encouraged to read the privacy statements of these external sites.

     

    2. CONSENT

    We imply that you consent to our collecting the personal information and using it for that specific reason only, when providing us with the required personal information for the following:

    • To complete a transaction;
    • Verify your credit card;
    • Place an order; and/or
    • Arrange for a delivery or return a purchase,

    We will ask for your express consent for your personal information for other related purposes or alternately allow you the option to not consent.

     

    HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

    If after you have chosen to opt-in, you then change your mind, you may then withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by doing one of the following:
    1. Click on the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the email and follow the prompts; or
    2. Contact us at hello@serenityandrose.com.au
     
    You have the right to:
    1. Request that your personal information be deleted in its entirety at any time;
    2. Object to your data being processed at any time;
    3. Receive the data you have provided in a “structured, commonly used, machine-readable format” and to transmit that data to another organisation;

     

      3. DISCLOSURE

      If we are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service, we may disclose your personal information.
      As a general rule: except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your personal information collected on the Site to others. Serenity and Rose may disclose information to its related parties. Such related parties may use your personal information only to the extent permitted to be used by Serenity and Rose pursuant to this Privacy Policy.
      Serenity and Rose undertakes to take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for such third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.
      Any information collected at this site may be disclosed to third parties where any functions are being outsourced. Serenity and Rose may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

       

      4. SECURITY

        We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure your personal information is protected and is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

        Serenity and Rose requires its employees and contractors to conduct their duties in a manner consistent with that of Serenity and Rose`s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

        Serenity and Rose will undertake all reasonable steps to ensure that any records, paper and electronic, which contain personal information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know” within Serenity and Rose.

         

        PRIVACY BREACH & MANAGEMENT

        If there has been an unauthorised disclosure of, or unauthorised access to personal information or a failure to comply with the Privacy Policy, this will result in a privacy breach.
        If affected by a breach, the parties affected will be notified individually within 72 hours of the breach being identified unless the breach is unlikely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedom.

         

        5. COOKIES

          Cookies are small text files of information stored by your browser on your computer and mobile hard drive when you visit a website. Cookies are used to allow us to understand which pages and any such advertisements have been seen; in determining the frequency of visits to pages, the most popular areas to monitor the usage of the site.
          Generally most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you do not have to. You may wish to disable cookies through your browser settings. Please not that by doing so may inhibit your experience with the Site. 
          The third-party providers mentioned above, may also use cookies or similar devices. We do not have control over their monitoring of such browsing.
          More information on cookies can be sought through the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org

            

          6. AGE OF CONSENT

            Through the use of this site, you have represented that and consented to the following:
            • In your state or province of residency, you are at least the age of majority; or
            • In your state or province of residency, you are the age of majority and you have consented to us the allowance for any of your minor dependents to use this site.

             

            7. PRIVACY POLICY ALTERATIONS

              Serenity and Rose reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage a review at periodic times. Any changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site.
              In the event that Serenity and Rose is acquired or merged with any another company, your provided information may be transferred to the new owners in order to continue being able to sell you products.

               

              QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

              If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us either by:

              Email:
              hello@serenitandrose.com.au 

              Mail:
              Serenity and Rose Suite 575,
              2/454 Scarborough Beach Road,
              Osborne Park WA 6017.